BIO-DATA OF MS. VINEETA RAI

 

 

Service                 Indian Administrative Service

Cadre & Year Union Territory (now AGMUT)  1968)

 Date of Birth    05.09.1944

 Post held in the Government of India (Director level and above)

1.    Revenue Secretary, Ministry of Finance (June 2003 September, 2004)

2.    Secretary (Banking & Insurance). Ministry of Finance (October 2002-July 2003)

3.    Additional Secretary/Special Secretary, Ministry of Urban Development (January 2001 October 2002)

4.    Joint Secretary (Population Policy and Programmes), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and Mission, Director for Technology Mission on Immunization (1987-1993)

5.    Director, Ministry of Home Affairs (Delhi Division and for about one year also UT services Division) (1980-1984)

 

Post Held in the Cadre (Deputy Secretary level and above)

 

1.                Chandigarh Administration

 

1.    Advisory to the Administrator (1999-2000)

 

2.                Delhi Administration

 

1.    Secretary, Departments of Health & Home (1986 1987)

2.    Secretary, Services & Administrative Reforms (1985)

3.    Excise Commissioner (1979-80)

  

3.                Arunachal Pradesh Administration

 

1.    Deputy Secretary (Political & Home Departments)(1975-76)

2.    Additional Deputy Commissioner (Tirap District) (1976-77)

3.    Secretary, Planning and Development (1977-1978)

 

               Goa Administration

   

1.    Commissioner for Revenue & Taxation (Sales Tax & Excise) (1973-75)

 

Other Experience:

1.    Foreign Training

                      Visiting Fellow in Public Administration at Queen Elizabeth House, Oxford University (one Academic Year)(1985-86)

                  2.    Regional Advisor

                        Regional Advisor on Gender Population and Development with the United National Population Fund (UNFPA) Country
                         Support Team for South and Central Asia for 5 years (October 1993 to March 1999) based in Nepal.

                  3. Experiences in Boards of Public Sector Undertakings,    Financial Institutions etc. (Annexe-I)

 

ANNEXURE-I

  

EXPERIENCE IN RESPECT OF PUBLIC SECTOR UNDERTAKINGS/CORPORATIONS

  

1.    Chairperson & M.D. Delhi Tourism Development Corporation (1986)

      2.    Director on Boards of

(i)    Delhi Metro Railway Corporation (DMRC) [2001-02]

                 (ii)  National Building Construction Corporation (NBCC) [2001-02]

       3.    Indraprastha Medical Corporation [1987-1993]

 Government nominee Director on following public sector banks/Corporation

1.    Industrial Development Bank of India

2.    State Bank of India

3.    National Bank for Agriculture & Rural Development (NABARD)

4.    Life Insurance Corporation of India Limited (LIC)

5.    LIC (Nepal) Limited, Kathmandu

6.    LIC (Bahrain) Ltd.

 

-         Member on the Recruitment Board of Public Sector Banks [2002-July 2003] and Chairperson of Sub-Committee to recommend appointments to posts of Executive Directors of Public Sector Banks.

                  -         Member, Search Committee for CMD, NABARD.